Teaching Staff

For Administration & Support Staff please click here.

Headmaster Mr P G S Evitt MA (Hons) Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, PGCE Cambridge
Deputy Head Mr C Searson BA (Hons) Warwick (English)
Director of Teaching & Learning

Mrs H Barry

 BA (Hons) York, PGCE Durham (Geography)

Senior Teacher and Head of Year 4

Mrs M Melling

Cert Ed Trent Park, London (Year 4)

Director of Sport

Mr D Bather

BSc St. Mary's, Twickenham, PGCE Buckingham (Science)

Head of Girls' Games/Head of P.E.

Miss J Gordon

BA (Hons), MA Ed, Chichester (PE)

Head of Boarding

Mrs S Cryer

BA (QTS) Warwick (Drama, English)

Senior Girls' Houseparent Mrs S Cryer BA (QTS) Warwick (Drama, English)
Senior Boys' Houseparent  Mr A Baker  BA (QTS) Warwick (Science) 

Junior Houseparents

Mr I Wilkes

BEd (Hons) Exeter (Physical Education)

Mrs K Wilkes

BEd(Hons) Southampton (Lower Primary Education)

Head of Year 6 and Scholars

Mrs J Hamilton

MA, BA (Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Sussex (English & French)

Head of Year 7 and Foreign Modern Languages

Mrs J Longshaw (on maternity leave)

BA (Hons) Birmingham, QTS Wolverhampton (French & Spanish)

Head of Year 8, History and Examinations Mr S J Mason MA (Hons) Exeter College Oxford, Cert Ed (Primary) WSIHE (History)
Head of Year 5 Miss V Liddell Bed (Hons) Glasgow
Head of Co-Curricular Activities Mr P Hesselmann BSc (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Exeter (Science)

 

(*=Part-time) (Bold type denotes Head of Department)

 

 
Mr E Clarke BA (Hons) University of Nottingham (Classics), AMusTCL (Dist) Trinity College London (Classics)
*Mrs G Cooke-Priest OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5 
Mrs S Cryer BA (QTS) Warwick (Drama, English)
Mr P Davies BEd Newcastle (Mathematics)
Mrs A Derrick  MA (Hons) Durham (English & Latin) 
Mr J Dew Diploma in Fine Art, 3D Design and Graphics, BA Special Effects and Technical 3D Arts (Hons) - Wimbledon School of Arts (Design Technology)
Mrs E Dunn BSc (Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Chichester (Geography) 
Mr R Dunn BSc (Hons) Loughborough (ICT)
Mr J Figgis

Bsc (Hons) Open University.  PGCE (QTS) University of Buckingham (Geography, Senior Boys' House Tutor)

Mr S Fry BSc (Hons) Northumbria University (P.E. Games)
Mrs T Goldrick OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5 (Specialist Teacher)
Miss L Hendry BA (Hons) Leicester, PGCE Canterbury Christ Church (English)
*Mrs H Hinds MA (Hons) Edinburgh, PGCE London, OCR Cert (SpLD) Level 5
Mr A Holland BSc (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE King's London (Science)

Mrs O Houghton

BA (Hons) York University (Art History), B Ed (Hons) University of Toronto (Visual Art), MA (Hons) Goldsmiths, University of London (Art Education) (Art)
Mrs S Jameson BEd (Hons) Cambridge (Year 4)
Mr S Le Heup Dip d'Etudes, Licence de Lettres (Bordeaux) (French, Latin)
Mr C Lindop  BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE Cambridge (Senior Boys' Assistant Houseparent, Year 4) 
Mrs S Lingham BA St Catherines College Oxford, Diploma in Law City University London, LPC College of Law (Head of Able, Gifted & Talented, Mathematics)
Miss A Little BA (Hons) Leeds, PGCE Buckingham (Senior Boy's Assistant Houseparent, Spanish)
Mr J Mühlemann MA (Hons) Oxford (Music)
Mrs C Peerless  BA (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE Plymouth (Year 4) 
Mrs C Pollock BSc, OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 7 (SENCO)
Mrs P Sanders BA(Hons) St Hilda’s, Oxford, PGCE Chichester (11+ Entrance, Mathematics)
*Mrs H Stedman OCR Dip (SpLD) Level 5, Adv Dip (Mathematics)
Mrs Z Thesiger-Pratt (on maternity leave) BA Cardiff University, PGCE Buckingham University (P.S.H.E, R.S., Senior Girls' Pastoral)
Miss N Watts BA (Hons) Warwick (Key Stage 2 and History)
 
Science Technician Mrs A Wheeler-Grzywacz
DT Technician Mrs K Martin
Languages Assistants Mrs S Arnold
Librarian Mrs F Whitfield
Sports Administrator Mr R Dilworth
 
Classroom Assistants Mrs K Fasham
Mrs A Fletcher
Mr E Hall
*Mrs D Jenner
*Mrs J Smith (Year 4 D.T)
Assistant Teachers Charlie Cowie

Florence Gray

Eleanor Guillory
Lucinda Herring
Jack Rennison
Eleanor Mitchell
Olivia Stebbings (Senior Girls' Assistant Houseparent)
Ignacio Urrutia
 
Head of Instrumental Music *Mrs C Hughes-Chamberlain (Clarinet and Saxophone)

Visiting Music Teachers

*Ms E de Jongh Voice
*Mr M Atkins Brass
*Mr S Barnea Piano
*Miss F Choi-Castro Piano
*Mrs S Craven Flute
*Miss E Frith Violin
*Mr A Fuller Piano
*Miss F R Gregory Recorder and Oboe
*Ms E Vidgeon Cello
*Mrs J Kent Piano
*Mrs C B Newman Piano
*Mr M Rood Guitar
*Mr D Saunders Drums
*Mr S Spratley Piano and Guitar
*Mr W Warden Voice
Ms R Bunn  Piano
Miss E Janes  Voice 
Miss A O'Connell  Voice 
Miss C Zerafa  Piano 
Mr P Stiles Saxophone
Mr A Coralic  Piano 

Latest Posts